rus eng

Ustina Yakovleva

Born in 1987, Moscow

 

EDUCATION:
The Institute of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia
Moscow State Pedagogical University (Graphics Faculty), Moscow, Russia

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS:

2019 Porato Basko (together with Uliyana Podkorytova)
    Museum of Art Development of the Arctic, Arkhangelsk, Russia  

2019 Russian Witches (together with Alina Glazun, Ludmila Baronina)
    Centrepoint Artwall, Basel, Switzerland

2019 The Exhibition of One Work
    Between Windows, Moscow, Russia

2018 Conversion (together with German Lavrovsky)
    Dreiviertel art space, Berg, Switzerland

2018 Personal Exhibition
    Centrepoint Artwall, Bazel, Switzerland

2018 "OPYTY SHSHSH". Test №1: Synchronization 2 | ImpulseSynchronization (together with Daria Neretina, Maria Kechaeva)
    CCI Fabrika, Moscow, Russia

2018 Personal exhibition
    Art residence "Vyksa", Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

2018 Temporary Touch
    Anna Nova, St. Petersburg, Russia

2017 Surroundings (together with Andrei Dmitrenko)
    CSI Zarya, Vladivostok, Russia

2017 Synchronization (together with Maria Kechaeva)
    Armyansky lane 13, Moscow, Russia

2016 Occupation
    Agora Collective, Berlin, Germany

2016 Morphologien des Wandels
    Kabinett Auktion, Berlin, Germany

2016 Gloomy Virgin's Ridge (together with Ilya Romanov)
    Cultproject, Moscow, Russia

2012 Inner Surface
    Triumph Gallery, Moscow, Russia

2012 Inversion
    AA collections / Knoll Gallery, Vienna, Austria

2011 Monochrom
    Rodnya studio, Moscow, Russia

2010 Vacuum
    Green art gallery, Perm, Russia

2010 Ust-Tsilma
    START, Winzavod Centre for Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS:

2019 0.0.0.0
    Orekhov Gallery, Moscow, Russia

2019 Natura Sintetica
    Ural Vision, Ekaterinburg, Russia

2019 5th Ural Industrial Biennial of contemporary art"Immortality"
    Еkaterinburg, Russia

2019 Everything is not what it seems
    Special project of the 5th Ural Industrial Biennial of contemporary art,Tyumen, Russia

2019 BURO. New Cool
    Depo, Moscow, Russia

2019 Fringe
    Gallery Valo, Arktikum, Rovaniemi, Finland

2018 Arctic Art Forum
    Arkhangelsk, Russia

2018 Everything is not what it seems
    Ural NCCA, Ekaterinburg, Russia

2018 TEXTil'
    Gogol House, Moscow, Russia

2018 Museum of Material Culture
    Kotelnicheskaya Embankment Building, Moscow, Russia

2017 TERRA_TABULA
    NAKashirke gallery, Moscow, Russia

2017 HAHAHAMOSCOW МОСКВАХАХАХ
    Museum Art4, Moscow, Russia

2017 Hurrah! Sculpture!
    Central Exhibition Hall Manege, St. Petersburg, Russia

2017 Structures. Fractals
    Cultproject gallery, Moscow, Russia

2016 Nominibus trivialibus, synonimis selectis / Simple names
    Parallel Program of the V Moscow International Biennale for Young Art, Moscow,Russia

2016 Cinema of dreams
    "GROUND Peschanaya" gallery, Moscow, Russia

2016 Feet in the Water, Head in the Clouds
    Exhibition Space on Taganka, Moscow, Russia

2016 T!LT
    Paris, France

2015 ArtistsKids
    Gallery A3, Moscow, Russia

2015 Pierre Brochet’s Puzzle
    Multimedia Art Museum, Moscow, Russia

2015 Urbi et Orbi
    Special project at the 6th Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, Russian StateUniversity for the Humanities, Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts,
    Moscow, Russia

2015 Sculptures we don't see
    Central Exhibition Hall Manege, Moscow, Russia

2015 Anonymous Drawings
    Berlin, Germany / Rome, Italy / Braunschweig, Germany

2014 Generation START
    Parallel program of Manifesta 10, First Cadet Corps, St.Petersburg, Russia

2014 Detective
    Moscow Museum of Contemporary Art, Russia

2013 I would not rather draw now
    Agency. Art Ru. Moscow, Russia

2013 Magpies, Meeting Heavenly Emperor
    Night of the Museums, MOSKHAOS, Moscow, Russia

2012 Moscow. Architecture of the future
    Shchusev Museum of Architecture, Moscow, Russia

2012 We Art Weekend #1, We Art Weekend #2
    Garage Gallery, Nikolina Gora, Russia

2012 Price
    The 3rd Moscow International Biennale for Young Art, ART.RU Agency, Russia

2012 Russian Renaissance
    Brot Kunsthalle, Vienna, Austria

2011 No Translation
    International Culture Project Art-Residence, Moscow, Russia

2011 Russian Landscape
    Guelman Gallery, Moscow, Russia

2010 Do not disturb (NAUKA 254), Intimate Capital, Rare Species(Proekt_Fabrica Center)
    The 2nd Moscow International Biennale for Young Art, Moscow, Russia

2010 Intimate capital
    II Moscow International Biennale for Young Art, CCI Fabrika, Moscow, Russia

2010 Rare species
    II Moscow International Biennale for Young Art, CCI Fabrika, Moscow, Russia

2009 No translations № 1, Fresco Part 1
    ArtRaum, Moscow, Russia

2009 Can’t Take it Anymore
    Voronezh Centre for Contemporary Art, Russia

2009 Save As
    Armyanskiy 13 space, Moscow, Russia

2009 Art after the End of the History
    Central House of Artists, Moscow, Russia

2009 Let me think
    Red October factory, Moscow, Russia

2007 Illustration Festival Institute of Smile
    Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Russia

 

AWARDS:

2014 Strabag International Art Award for Young Artist, shortlisted

 

RESIDENCIES:

2020 Flacon 1170 residency, Sochi, Russia

2019 «Mariin Dom» residency, Arhangelsk region, Russia

2018 «Vyksa» residency, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia  

2017 «Zarya» residency, Vladivostok, Russia

2015 Gridchinhall residency, Dmitrovskoe, Russia

2014 Gridchinhall residency, Dmitrovskoe, Russia

2014 NCCA residency, Kronstadt, Russia


ART FAIRS:

2017 ART DUBAI

 

COLLECTIONS:

In private collections in Russia, England, France, Germany, Austria and The Netherlands.